Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF)
, one of the leading technology and innovation development institutions in Armenia, is seeking a highly motivated Business Development Manager to support the expansion and implementation of strategic initiatives across the high-tech, education, and science ecosystems.
"Granatus Ventures" is the first Venture Capital firm in Armenia which has been founded with the support of “Seed and Early-stage Venture Fund (VC)” component of the WB “E-Society and Innovation for Competitiveness (EIC)” project implemented by EIF.
"Granatus Ventures" provides funding, expertise and networks to promising technology-driven startups based in or having core value-add activities in Armenia.
The Fund was initiated in 2013 by three co-founders – Managing Partner of EV Consulting Manuk Hergnyan, Singapore-based venture investor of Armenian origin Pierre Hennes, and technology entrepreneur Yervand Sarkisyan with the investments from the Government of Armenia and private investors from Armenia,  United States and other countries with the mission to foster the development of high-tech ecosystem in Armenia. The Global Advisory Network includes high profile technology entrepreneurs, investors and executives who help the managing team to evaluate opportunities and create value for portfolio companies.
The principal activity of the Fund is investing in a range of IP, technology or innovation-based companies that capitalize on opportunities in high-growth sectors including but not limited to: ICT (enterprise software, consumer internet, digital media, mobile technologies); engineering (hardware, software and electronics); materials sciences and clean-tech. The Fund’s primary focus is on seed, start-up and early-stage privately held companies. The Fund invests in companies that carry out their core value-added activities in Armenia.
After the completion of the EIC project, the Government of the Republic of Armenia successfully exited the Fund, and "Granatus Ventures" continues its activities without the involvement of the EIF.