Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) is seeking for an Administrative Assistant with a high sense of responsibility to ensure efficient operational interactions of the office.
The deadline for application is January 25, 2024, 23:59 (Yerevan time).
Armenia Workforce Development Activity
Armenia Workforce Development Activity is a five-year Program funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and implemented by the Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) and consortium partners, including the Armenian National Agrarian University (ANAU) Foundation, Fund of Armenian Relief (FAR) and Civitta Armenia.
The Activity aims to equip 10,000 young people at the age of 15-29 in all marzes of Armenia with working skills, highly demanded in the labor market and ensure 7,000 have better employment opportunities.
The Activity was launched in October 2021 and will be working to provide the youth and women with opportunities to improve their skills in line with labor market needs and find employment in the fields of ICT/high-tech, agriculture and hospitality.
The Activity will empower youth, women and people with disabilities (PWD) to be actively engaged in the labor market by engaging with the private sector, Armenian government and education institutions to counter societal stereotypes and transform the policy regulatory environment.
Activity’s three primary objectives work to:
Objective 1: To reduce the gap between the skills of the workforce and the needs of employers
The Activity will collaborate with industry leaders of ICT/high-tech, agriculture and hospitality sector to design market-relevant capacity building programs and prepare ready-to-work professionals that cater those industries and/or create their own ventures. Through active cooperation with Technical Vocational Education and Training (TVET) and higher educational institutions and private sector the Activity will identify the gaps in educational programs and skill mismatches in the labor market and provide assistance with upgrading educational programs and provision of ToT programs for lecturers.
Objective 2: To shift societal perceptions to support effective labor market participation
The Activity will include series of awareness raising campaigns targeted at (i) reaching out to youth groups, PWDs, and women to generate interest and motivate in joining the available programs, (ii) the learning path of youth, through showcasing success and achievements, (iii) private companies and bringing their attention to the graduates of non-formal education programs, TVET institutions, higher education, PWDs, females and recruiting them for available positions. The campaigns will include TV programs, seminars, events and social media actions, which will engage the youth, their families and teachers/lecturers in positive discussions around diversity and inclusion and will amplify youth voices to encourage civic and economic participation of their peers.
Objective 3: To improve the operating and enabling environment of labor market development
The Activity will actively collaborate with the Government of Armenia and relevant bodies to support their reform agenda through project activities, as well as benefit from the Government actions to support and facilitate project activities.
Mapping Baseline Study on the labor market mismatch and the skill gaps in Armenia, developed in the framework of the Armenia Workforce Development Activity, can be found here.