Investment readiness program for women owned firms
The International Finance Corporation (IFC) in partnership with the Government of Japan is launching the second round of “Investment readiness program for women-owned firms” implemented through “Enterprise Incubator Foundation” and “Granatus Ventures” company.
Project Manager Vacancy
Enterprise Incubator Foundation is looking for a Project Manager to work in the frame of High-Tech Ecosystem Development programs in Armenia.
The deadline for application is June 30, 2022, 23:59 (Yerevan time).
The project of establishing a National Supercomputing Center of Armenia is an initiative based on "public-private partnership" implemented with the support and cooperation  of  Armenian Government, the World Bank, Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Armenia (NAS RA), Institute for Informatics and Automation Problems of NAS RA, Toulouse Institute of Computer Science Research, University of Paul Sabatier, Atos, Enterprise Incubator Foundation.
The Project aims to increase the competitiveness of Armenian economy in high-tech sector by creating innovative solutions specialized in the fields of High-performance computing (HPC), Cloud computing, Big data, Large scale data analytics and Artificial intelligence, as well as by facilitating the skills development for preparation of qualified specialists. The facilities of the National Supercomputing Center will play a vital role in providing state-of-the-art HPC system infrastructures, services and support.
The objectives of the Project are:
• provide large scale computational and data resources and services enhancing the scientific excellence and innovation competences, to conduct new scientific research projects and to train professionals through capacity building activities,
• strengthen the engineering capacities to operate the newly deployed TFLOP supercomputer via providing cloud, machine learning, data analytics and other services,
• in-depth user support and awareness raising to academia and industry across all disciplines via, various trainings, workshops, and summer schools,
In the framework of the Project the following will be established:
• state-of-the-art infrastructure to house research implementation and development of HPC solutions demanded in industry, education, and science,
• Ready to use educational and training tutorials in HPC, cloud computing, Big data, machine learning, etc necessary for high-tech directions in industry of Armenia and in the region,
• Qualified professionals to boost R&D development focusing on priority directions of the industry and to train students in higher educational institutions in Armenia,
• Open research lab for the realization of joint research HPC related projects with various stakeholders, including local universities, Academia, and other interested parties,
• Sustainable cooperation with well-known specialists for reinforcing the knowledge and experience in HPC in Armenia.