We're excited to launch the global call for the Science Incubation Program 2024, implemented by the Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) with support of the PMI Science R&D Center Armenia. The program aims to support research groups, companies, and institutions worldwide in developing disruptive ideas and highly applied research. It fosters collaborations between industry and academia, facilitating the commercialization of science and research output valorization.
In-House Artists - Black Box Hub
Calling Armenia-based visionary artists! Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) is looking for talented in-house artists for its Black Box Hub initiative implemented by Gyumri Technology Center (GTC) and powered by Artbox, Funded by the European Union in Armenia in the framework of the Katapult Creative Accelerator Program. This unique opportunity aims to bring aboard creative minds who will play a key role in shaping our special community.
CyHub Armenia is the main cybersecurity hub in Armenia, a joint initiative of IBM, CISCO, National Polytechnic University of Armenia (NPUA), Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center (ISTC), Yerevan Computer Research and Development Institute (YCRDI), Armenian Government, the World Bank and Enterprise Incubator Foundation.
Cyhub Armenia aims to increase the competitiveness of Armenian economy by creating innovative solutions specialized in cybersecurity, as well as by facilitating the skills development for preparation of qualified specialists. The initiative also aims at increasing the cybersecurity level in Armenia by establishing a cybersecurity demonstration & advanced research lab for detecting, solving and preventing cybersecurity issues in the country.
The objectives of the project are:
• Preparing quality workforce specialized in cybersecurity and relevant technologies;
• Supporting and promoting the creation of competitive start-ups in the fields of cybersecurity and delivering incubation/acceleration programs for them (business and technological consultancy, mentoring, assistance in pursuing funding, etc.);
• Enhancing the academic programs and curricula of the universities to close the academia-industry gap;
• Enriching high-tech infrastructure through establishment of a cybersecurity demonstration laboratory and advanced research lab;
• Enhancing public awareness of Armenia’s population on the privacy and security issues in cyberspace
Within the project, the following activities will be implemented:
• Equipping and furnishing all venues (labs and co-working);
• Deploying necessary hardware and systems for creating a forensic and advanced research lab;
• Deploying necessary hardware and software tools for demo lab establishment;
• Updating the academic curricula of NPUA department of Information Security and YSU;
• Department of Applied Mathematics and Informatics;
• Conducting professional Trainings, Training of Trainers and other capacity building initiatives;
• Running incubation and acceleration program for cybersecurity startups;
• Conducting research projects, in cooperation with private partners;
• Consulting specialists and companies to use labs, equipment and up to date technology;
• Organizing hackathons, networking events, pitching competitions, venture forums etc.;
• Increasing awareness on cybersecurity among public.