Apply now for international award!
Get the WSA quality sear of the world’s best in digital innovation for the UN SDGs.
World Summit Awards (WSA) is a nomination-based award system with a focus on digital innovation with social, local impact and the aim to contribute to the UN SDG’s.
Since 2018 UNDP ImpactAIM Venture Accelerator has been implementing the UNDP Climate Change Technology Accelerator program (CCTA) in partnership with Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF), ISTC - Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center Foundation, Founders Institute. The Project is funded by UNDP Country Investment Facility, Russia Trust Fund and Asian Development Bank Ventures with support of the Ministry of Environment of the Republic of Armenia.
Climate Change Tech Accelerator is a 16-20 week program incorporating business, technological and impact training and workshops, based on the curriculum developed by the UNDP in Armenia and ISTC Foundation. The program provides idea, pre-seed, seed and growth stage startups and mature companies with a practical, step-by-step roadmap to building an enduring business. Through tailored mentorship and a specially designed curriculum, ventures are able to strengthen their market presence, scale up their impact, and increase their investment absorption capacity. Ventures are introduced to a network of Impact investors with access to funding opportunities by participation to conferences and roadshows in international and national level and have exclusive access to UNDP’s network.
Within the framework of the project, startup teams along with registered companies from Armenia and abroad offer innovative technological solutions for the development of a specific sector (Agriculture, Climate, Education, Food, etc.) and have a sustainable business model that has the potential for further scaling.
• The CCTA enables participating startups to be guided in all phases of business development, impact measurement and management, as well as, development of product/service, team composition, value proposition, market strategy, customer traction, business model, funding strategy, etc.
• The CCTA engages leading specialists and experts from various industries with vast experience in establishing and developing sustainable business and are keen on helping to build theirs.
• The CCTA greases the wheels of the pool of investors worldwide and at the end of the program, the finalist teams pitch their startups to the evaluation committee and the best startups receive grants.
• The CCTA picks the most promising startups to get an opportunity to participate in various international events, where they can present their product, gain network, meet like-minded people, find potential business partners and interested investors.