Thе internship program is implemented by the Science Incubator of the Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) at the newly established Neurotechnology Laboratory within the High-Tech Accelerator in Engineering City.
Business Development Manager
Vacancy: Business Development Manager
Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF)
, one of the leading technology and innovation development institutions in Armenia, is seeking a highly motivated Business Development Manager to support the expansion and implementation of strategic initiatives across the high-tech, education, and science ecosystems.
CLASSMATE PC AND TEACHERS PC
As part of the commitment to expand computer and Internet penetration in among all age-groups and occupations in Armenia, the Government of Armenia and EIF, in cooperation with Intel and Hewlett Packard, have developed the Classmate PC and Teachers PC pilot projects directed at implementation of respectively “1 student – 1 computer” and “1 teacher – 1 computer” approaches, and supporting a more technology-intensive class process.
The new projects are based on the model of Computer for All program implemented by EIF. They extend special financial arrangements to make computers affordable to students and teachers in Armenian schools. Targeting higher computer and internet usage in class, these projects ultimately prepare grounds for introduction of e-learning in Armenia.
The computers offered for teachers and students through these projects will be equipped with special software and content designed in line with the requirements of high-quality educational standards and adapted for active use in the class process. Relevant training will be provided to users to ensure optimal utilization of the equipment and software.
In December 2010, a Memorandums of Understanding was signed between the project parties and the RA Ministry of Economy and Ministry of Education and Science stating official state-level support for the projects and documenting the scope of cooperation.
In the current pilot stage, the projects are implemented in Yerevan’s Anania Shirakatsi and Mkhitar Sebastatsi educational complexes. The two participating schools have received from Intel 30 notebook computers each as a starting point and are currently in the training process. Upon completion of the pilot stage in 2012 and analysis of the results, the projects will be extended to cover more schools throughout Armenia.