Optym Armenia, EIF and ISTC organized Smarter Transportation Data Hackathon
Optym Armenia, EIF and ISTC set up Smarter Transportation Data Hackathon which is an effective way to attract talents to unleash their creativity and collaboratively develop applications, visualizations, or information graphics within a very short time.
Shirak airport to greet its visitors anew
State Tourism Committee of Armenia and Enterprise Incubator Foundation signed a memorandum of cooperation which implies implementation of joint projects on issues related to the development of Gyumri. The 1st place changed as a result of cooperation in Gyumri is Shirak airport.
Armenian-US IT/High-Tech Promotion Initiative
The Armenian-American IT Industry Promotion Initiative (the Initiative) implemented by Enterprise Incubator Foundation in the scope of the Support to IT/Knowledge-Intensive Industry Development component of  the World Bank E-Society and Innovation for Competitiveness Project, is aimed to deploy a mechanism for the operation of the Armenian IT Representation in the United States.
Taking into consideration the serious developments in the Armenian IT sector including major acquisitions and start-up success stories indicating a tendency of shifting from outsourcing to product/solution development, a specific intervention is required to complement efforts undertaken in the scope of start-up promotion programs implemented in Armenia.
Therefore, a new approach is applied to the concept of the Initiative to secure provision of specialized promotion and mentorship services to export-ready IT start-ups/companies, assistance in development of marketing strategy and applying to advanced acceleration/seed funding programs, as well as support in organization of pitching and matchmaking events.
The approach implies the Armenia – US IT Acceleration Program to be implemented by EIF, RA Government and World Bank, in cooperation with Center for Entrepreneurship and Executive Development (CEED).
The program invites startups and companies with new product initiatives to join an acceleration program with training, mentorship and networking in Armenia and in the US.  After acceleration in Armenia, 5 startups will participate in Armenia IT Start-Up forum being held in Silicon Valley at the beginning of June and get introductions to potential investors, partners, clients, and accelerators to grow further.   The participants will also have access to CEED’s Global Network, which includes accomplished business leaders and investors across the world.
The program will cover a range of topics, including: