Enterprise Incubator Foundation announces NEW CALL for the Regional Matching Grants competition, in the scope of the "Matching Grants" Program implemented with the assistance of the RA Government, RA Ministry of High-Tech Industry and the World Bank.
Scycryptor, Movie Trip, InstaJob, Tree Scale, Localz are the winners of STEP
Scycryptor, Movie Trip, InstaJob, Tree Scale, Localz are the winners of STEP contest
On October 12, 2015, the annual Venture Forum of Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Program (STEP) took place at Armenia Marriott Hotel, where 26 investment propositions developed by Armenian researchers and startup teams were presented. Five projects Scycryptor, Movie Trip, InstaJob, Tree Scale, Localz from presented propositions won the competition.
The winning teams received $ 6 000 from CRDF Global Organization and 2,800,000 AMD from the Ministry of Economy.  The competition within the Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Program (STEP) is being held for the 9th time and is designed for the innovators, start-ups, scientists and entrepreneurs from technology sector.
“From idea to market” grant competition was organized by the Civilian Research & Development Foundation (CRDF) in partnership with the Ministry of Economy of RA and the Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF). The aim of the project is to ignite the spark of technology entrepreneurship and to advance innovative technology-based ideas to the market in the following areas important for the Armenia’s development - ICT, Engineering and High Tech Innovation, Clean Technologies, Agriculture.