NVIDIA DLI and the “Data Science for Business” master’s program of YSU, in partnership with Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) and Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center (ISTC), are inviting to participate in the “Fundamentals of Deep Learning” hands-on workshop.
Regional Matching Grants Competiotion
Enterprise Incubator Foundation announces NEW CALL for the Regional Matching Grants competition, in the scope of the "Matching Grants" Program implemented with the assistance of the RA Government, RA Ministry of High-Tech Industry and the World Bank.
“Your Bright Idea”
Contest for the best Social Entrepreneurship project by UN Global Compact Network in Armenia
The UN Global Compact local network in Armenia announces a contest among NGOs and other Civil Society organizations in Armenia for the best idea of a Social Entrepreneurship project to be implemented in Armenia.
All local and international NGOs, development organizations and Civil Society organizations active in Armenia are eligible to participate and propose projects for the contest.
Project proposals will be evaluated by the Steering Committee of UNGC Armenian network according to the evaluation criteria as mentioned below. Only one project proposal will be selected by the Committee for implementation.
Financing and implementation:
The winning project will be financed by the GC members sponsoring the contest and fully implemented by the organization submitting the project proposal.
Requirements to the project proposals:
1. The projects should be proposed for implementation in the marzes of Armenia (outside of Yerevan). Projects designed for implementation in Yerevan will not be considered.
2. The proposed projects should address an urgent social issue faced in the specified rural area(s) of the country.
3. Project beneficiaries should be the vulnerable groups in the selected areas such as socially excluded children, elderly people etc.
4. The proposed project should be commercially viable (provide some financial benefit for the entrepreneur) and sustainable at least in the midterm (3‐5years).
5. The proposed project should involve the beneficiaries as direct participants, owners and/or implementers of the project.
6. The budget for the proposed project should not exceed USD 6,000 and should not include any other sources of financing.
7. The proposed project should be discussed and agreed with the local authorities and the representatives of the specified communities in advance.
8. Implementation of the project should be finalized and the proposed social enterprise should be launched within 3 months after transfer of funds.
9. The proposed idea of entrepreneurship should observe and promote UN Global Compact principles relating to Human Rights, Labor, Environment and Anti‐Corruption.
10. The proposed project should contribute to raising awareness on Social Responsibility and related concepts.
• Evaluation, selection and announcement of the winner project will be done within 30 days after the deadline for submission of project proposals.
• Each of the proposals will be evaluated by each of the Steering Committee members separately according to the table below:
• Maximum score of 100 points can be given to a project as per the table below:
Criteria Maximum score
1. Addressing an urgent social issue faced by a vulnerable group.