PhD students from foreign and local universities and research institutes are invited to submit proposals for the PhD Support Program 2022․ The program is implemented by the Enterprise Incubator Foundation with support of PMI Science and aims to encourage young scientists by providing funding and assistance for their research and scientific projects.
Faculty Research Funding Program 2022
Faculty Research Funding Program 2022
Research teams from local and foreign leading universities, research institutes and companies are invited to submit their proposals for the Faculty Research Funding Program implemented by Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) with support of PMI Science. The main goal of the Program is to provide funding and systemic support to various research teams in the scientific directions mentioned below.
Request for expressions of interest
The Republic of Armenia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the Trade Promotion and Quality Infrastructure Project, and intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services.
The Project is comprised of four components: (i) Component 1: Improving the effectiveness of the trade promotion and quality system of the country, (ii) Component 2: Promoting investment and exports, (iii) Component 3: Modernizing the national quality infrastructure, and (iv) Component 4: Project management and monitoring and evaluation.
The objective of Sub-component 2.3 is to: (i) support the upgrading of domestic industries; (ii) strengthen the relationships with existing efficiency-seeking high-value added FDI and enhance the potential for new FDI; and (iii) facilitate industry-academia collaboration.
The sub-component will include two instruments: (i) Cluster development PPPs will strengthen industry clusters, and (ii) Research and skills development PPPs will be targeted at encouraging efficiency-seeking FDI (primarily in high tech) to strengthen their level of engagement in the country and facilitate skills development by funding joint projects between multinationals and academia.
The Selection Committee is an independent committee, which will be comprised of Armenian and foreign professionals from the private sector, academia, and applied research sector.
The objective of this assignment is to ensure the transparent selection of good quality PPP initiatives, including the evaluation of Concept Papers and Full proposals.
The duration of the assignment is one year, with possible extension.
Ministry of Economy of RA and Foreign Financing Projects Management Center of Ministry of Finance of RA (FFPMC) now invite eligible Individual Consultants (Consultants) to indicate their interest in providing the Services.
Interested Consultants should provide their CV, and also information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services.
Qualification Requirements
• Degree in Business/Financial management; Economic Development and/or affiliated disciplines;
• At least 10 years of experience working in infrastructure development, policy development, cluster and industry development initiatives and other areas related to private sector development;
• Profound understanding of public-private partnership cooperation models and experience of working in such initiatives;
• Experience and knowledge of industry-academia collaboration project development and/or implementation;
• Knowledge and understanding of industry clusters and cluster development approaches;
• Demonstrable understanding of local economic environment; Experience of collaboration with Armenian private sector and public sector is an advantage;
• Excellent written and spoken communication skills in English;
• Computer literacy.
The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to paragraph 1.9 of the World Bank’s “Guidelines: Selection and Employment of Consultants under IBRD Loans & IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers”, January 2011. (“Consultant Guidelines”), setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest.
A Consultant will be selected in accordance with Section V, “Selection of Individual Consultants” method procedures set out in the World Bank’s “Guidelines: Selection and Employment of Consultants under IBRD Loans & IDA Credits & Grants by World Bank Borrowers” January 2011.
Further information can be obtained at the address below during office hours from 09:00 to 18:00 hours.
Expressions of interest must be delivered in a written form to the address below (in person, or by mail, or by e-mail) by February 19, 2016, 18:00 (local time).
Address: Tigran Mets 4, 3-rd floor,
Telephone: (374-11) 91 05 81;