Faculty Research Funding Program 2022
Research teams from local and foreign leading universities, research institutes and companies are invited to submit their proposals for the Faculty Research Funding Program implemented by Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) with support of PMI Science. The main goal of the Program is to provide funding and systemic support to various research teams in the scientific directions mentioned below.
Business Development Support for innovative technology oriented Start-ups
The EU4Business "Support to SME Development in Armenia" (SMEDA) project, which is co-funded by the European Union and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and implemented by GIZ’s Private Sector Development in South Caucasus Programme, in cooperation with Enterprise Incubator Foundation announces “Innovation Matching Grants – Business Development Support for innovative technology Start-ups” grant competition.
The aim of the project is to support technology-oriented ventures and to increase the competitiveness of existing SMEs by providing financial and technical assistance to develop new innovative products and services for domestic and global markets.
Furthermore, the project aims at stimulating the rate of technology absorption, technology transfer, innovation, and commercialization of research ideas in the private sector, and also fostering the collaboration between research centers and SMEs. In particular, the programme emphasizes the support of the development of viable technology enterprises in regions of Armenia, such as Gyumri and Vanadzor.
Competition is open to companies with technology background, as e.g. in the field of Engineering, CleanTech, Biotech, Advanced ICT (e.g. AI, Blockchain) etc., who are registered in the Republic of Armenia and are able to provide necessary co-financing. Sole entrepreneurs are not eligible to apply.
Activities covered by the grant are: