The deadline for application is January 25, 2024, 23:59 (Yerevan time).
Faculty Research Funding Program 2020
Research teams from universities and research institutes of the Republic of Armenia are invited to submit proposals for the Faculty Research Funding Program implemented by Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) with support of PMI Science. The main goal of the Program is to provide funding and systemic support to various research teams by building institutional relationships with research institutions and universities. Since 2018, 29 research teams from 15 research institutions and universities have already been able to benefit from the program and demonstrate immense progress in the research.
Faculty Research Funding Program targets research and scientific project proposals in the areas such as։ Mathematical modeling, Simulation modelling, Technology aided design of systems and experiments, Heating and heat transfer technologies, Industrial and Systems Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Prototyping, Material Science, Analytical chemistry, Biomaterials (bioplastic, bio-ceramic, biopolymers), Aerosol Science, Toxicology, Applied and Experimental Physics, Applied mathematics, Machine learning, AI.
The applicants must satisfy the following requirements:
• Be a research team (2-6 members) representing a research institution or university in Armenia. Priority will be given to the teams, which engage young researchers.
The shortlisted teams will be invited to an interview to present their proposals.
In the frame of the program up to 8 selected research teams will receive funding of around 4.8 mln AMD (including all taxes and other mandatory payments) for their research projects with the duration of up to 3 months.
Additionally, teams will get an opportunity to participate in the exclusive community activities, as well as closely work with mentors and experts in the field.
Interested research teams should fill in the Online Application Form and attach the following documents:
• CVs of all team members
• Proof of support and availability of research equipment by the institution(s)
The deadline for submitting the applications is September 25, 2020, 23:59 (Yerevan time).