Faculty Research Funding Program 2020
Research teams from universities and research institutes of the Republic of Armenia are invited to submit proposals for the Faculty Research Funding Program implemented by Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) with support of PMI Science. The main goal of the Program is to provide funding and systemic support to various research teams by building institutional relationships with research institutions and universities. Since 2018, 29 research teams from 15 research institutions and universities have already been able to benefit from the program and demonstrate immense progress in the research.
R&D Lab in Armenian-Indian Center for Excellence in ICT
Armenian-Indian Center for Excellence in ICT (operating within the scope of Enterprise Incubator Foundation) along with the training activities also carries out high-end R&D activities in the state-of-the-art R&D lab, which provides necessary software tools, including PARAM Supercomputer, respective software, course materials and reference books. Possible research activities in laboratory are in the following spheres: Bioinformatics, Finite Element Analysis, Seismology, Material Science, Climatology, Computational chemistry and Computational fluid dynamics.
Currently research on the topic of Modeling of RNA Molecules using GROMACS software on PARAM supercomputer is being undertaken by associate professor from  Yerevan State University. Also a research on the electronic structure of complex molecules using Gaussian 09 software package is carried out in collaboration with the Faculty of Physical Chemistry of YSU.
Armenian-Indian Center for Excellence in ICT in cooperation with the National Academy of Sciences has developed a new program to be implemented with Indian C-DAC company, the aim of which is to establish high-performance computing regional research center in Armenia. The project is currently under discussion.
Armenian-Indian Center for Excellence in ICT is a joint project of the Governments of Armenia and India, established in the scope of Memorandum signed in June, 2009. The main mission of the project is to create in Armenia a special environment for ICT professional training and scientific research that will largely promote the development of a world-class high level ICT workforce in the country.