The EU4Business "Support to SME Development in Armenia" (SMEDA) project, which is co-funded by the European Union and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and implemented by GIZ’s Private Sector Development in South Caucasus Programme, in cooperation with Enterprise Incubator Foundation announces “EU4Business Science and Technology Entrepreneurship (EU4Business STEP) programme – Business Development Support for innovative technology Start-ups” grant competition.
European coding event EU Code Week with “Learn to Code! It’s Fun!”
This year for the first time Armenia joined the biggest European coding event EU Code Week with “Learn to Code! It’s Fun!” initiative organized by Armenian-Indian Center for Excellence in ICT (AITC), project implemented by Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF), and supported by GOOGLE. The event took place on October 21 at AITC, Yerevan.
Around 200 schoolchildren (9 to 17) from both Yerevan and regions participated in the event. During the workshop, lasting two hours, schoolchildren from 9 to 13 were introduced to the basics of Scratch and tried to make some simple animations, while teenagers from 14-17 were introduced to HTML and afterward wrote some code. The workshop was followed by a quiz on IT, as a result of which the most active ones received small souvenirs. The event was concluded with certificates awarding ceremony.
EU Code Week is a grass-roots movement that celebrates creating with code. The idea is to make programming more visible, to show young, adults and elderly how to bring ideas to life with code, to demystify these skills and bring motivated people together to learn. The initiative was launched in 2013. In 2016, nearly a million people in more than 50 countries around the world took part in EU Code Week. Armenia participated in EU Code Week for the first time, the main aim was to bring more people into computer science, to promote the interest in computer technology among young generation and to increase their knowledge.
Armenian-Indian Center for Excellence in ICT is a joint project of the Governments of Armenia and India, which is implemented by Enterprise Incubator Foundation and C-DAC center. AITC has more than 5 years of experience in delivery of IT and business-related trainings and workshops. Beyond its usual training activities, AITC implements different educational projects for children and teenagers.
For more information: