PhD students from universities and research institutes of the Republic of Armenia are invited to participate in the PhD Support Program implemented by Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) with support of PMI Science.
Advanced Study Center for Youth in ICT
Following the discussions and negotiations with the Alliance Toward Harnessing Global Opportunities (ATHGO) on establishment of Advanced Study Center for Youth in ICT in Yerevan, EIF signed the Memorandum of Understanding with ATHGO for the implementation of this Project.
The main activities of the Center are directed to the following three directions:
Capability Study, that will focus on comparative advantage of economic sectors in emerging markets and assessment of existing academic and related institutions and their ability to develop the necessary humor resources;
Cyber development gateway, purposing to develop the framework for an interactive online community and a web resource center for creating a Global Youth Network providing a platform for youth people to communicate and collaborate on projects related to the UN Millennium Development Goals;
Establishment of the Millennium Development Center, an actual ICT center in Yerevan, Armenia to provide young people with a place to physically gather to discuss ideas and take full advantage of technology resources.
The opening ceremony of the Center took place on November 19, 2007.