Request for Expressions of Interest of Individual Consultant
Foreign Financing Projects Management Center (FFPMC) of the Ministry of Finance of RA announces a tender for individual consultant to implement the assignment of Business Development Consultancy Services for Vanadzor Technology Center in the scope of World Bank’s “E-Society and Innovation for Competitiveness (EIC) Project”.
The overall objective of the assignment is to ensure efficiency of business development services to be provided by Vanadzor Technology Center in order to assist the Center in delivery of technology support, incubation and business services to local firms and entrepreneurs, and support in creation of start-up ecosystem in Vanadzor.
The selected Individual Consultant will implement the following activities:
• Provide business development consultancy (including management, marketing, investment attraction, etc.)
• Assist in formation of technology startup teams comprising VTC training participants and other specialists;
• Provide mentorship services to VTC entrepreneurs and startup teams;
• Identify ICT and/or engineering solutions to be used in various economic sectors in the Lori region;
• Negotiate with foreign and Yerevan-based companies to establish branches of their companies in Vanadzor;
• Assist VTC Manager and Enterprise Incubator Foundation in fundraising process;
The assignment will be implemented within 1 year starting 1 August, 2014, with a possibility of extension.
The Consultant should qualify the following criteria and should have:
• At least Bachelor’s Degree, Master’s Degree is preferred;
• At least 3 years of work experience in business management or consulting;
• Understanding of ICT and high-tech sectors of Armenia;
• Excellent presentation and negotiation skills;
• Excellent knowledge of Armenian, Russian and English languages.
• Excellent communication skills, ability of working in a team.
Interested consultants meeting the above requirements should submit an expression of interest and a CV by 20 June, 2014 by the address below (applications may be also submitted electronically):