Press Release, Enterprise Incubator Foundation,
RA Ministry of Economy, CRDF Global and Enterprise Incubator Foundation announce the annual Venture Forum of Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Program (STEP).
The Conference is aimed to present 25 investment propositions developed by Armenian researchers and startup teams in the framework of “From Idea to Market” Grant competition within STEP that were shortlisted out of 67 projects in the field of information technologies, high-tech, biotechnologies and engineering. It is a unique opportunity to meet the most innovative Armenian teams and hear them pitch their technologies in front of US-Armenian panel of jurors.
STEP launched in Armenia in 2006 and has trained and funded hundreds of innovators and aspiring entrepreneurs since then. With the support from a local partner in Armenia, Enterprise Incubator Foundation, and co-funding from the Ministry of the Economy of RA, STEP was among earliest S&T entrepreneurship support programs in Armenia, providing a unique contribution to building techno-entrepreneurial culture in Armenia.