ANNOUNCEMENT /15.09.2023/
Enterprise Incubator Foundation announces NEW CALL for the Innovation and Regional Matching Grant competition, in the scope of the "Matching Grants" Program implemented with the assistance of the RA Government and the World Bank.
We're excited to launch the global call for the Science Incubation Program 2023, implemented by the Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) with support of the PMI Science R&D Center Armenia. The program aims to support research groups, companies, and institutions worldwide in developing disruptive ideas and highly applied research. It fosters collaborations between industry and academia, facilitating the commercialization of science and research output valorization.
We welcome requests in areas such as materials science, alternative energy sources, heating technologies, neuroscience, agronomy, toxicological methodologies, physics, engineering, mathematics, data science, and analytical chemistry.
The program will be carried out in three stages։
1. Ideation: In the initial stage, selected applicants will collaborate closely with a team of experts to refine and adapt their ideas for specific applications. Feasible ideas will proceed to a pitching session. Duration: up to 2 months.
2. Implementation: Successful ideas from the pitching event will progress to the second stage, where teams will develop detailed project plans, receive up to $20,000 in funding, and work on proof of concept/prototype development. Duration: 3-10 months, depending on the project's level of maturity.
3. Advancement: Successful completion of the second stage may lead to additional funding up to $100,000, equity investment opportunities, and/or technology licensing for industrial applications.
Researchers, professionals, and engineers from universities, scientific institutes, and high-tech companies worldwide can apply.
Fill out the Online Application Form, upload the Project Concept (Annex-1) and CVs of team members.
All application materials should be submitted in English.
Application deadline: September 30, 2023.
Information sessions:
Preliminary information sessions will be conducted to provide detailed information about the program to interested candidates. To register for these sessions, please fill out the info session form.
Please read the Privacy Notice before applying.
Please be informed that to fill in the Application form you need to have a Google account.
For inquiries: