The Enterprise Incubator Foundation announces a competition for design ideas for a platform adjacent to the main entrance of the Engineering City and a park planned on the second floor of the parking lot.
PhD students from universities and research institutes of the Republic of Armenia are invited to submit proposals for the PhD Support Program 2020․ The program is implemented by the Enterprise Incubator Foundation with support of PMI Science and aims to encourage young scientists in Armenia by providing funding and assistance for their research and scientific projects. Since 2018, 20 PhD students from 10 research institutions and universities have already been able to benefit from the program and demonstrate immense progress in the research.
This year the PhD Support Program is dedicated to the memory of prominent young scientist Hrayr Azizbekyan, who was one of the advocates of research and science. We hope that this program will be another step in bringing his vision towards the development of strong scientific ecosystem in Armenia to live.
PhD Support Program targets research and scientific project proposals in the areas such as։ Mathematical modeling, Simulation modelling, Technology aided design of systems and experiments, Heating and heat transfer technologies, Industrial and Systems Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Prototyping, Material Science, Analytical chemistry, Biomaterials (bioplastic, bio-ceramic, biopolymers), Aerosol Science, Toxicology, Applied and Experimental Physics, Applied mathematics, Machine learning, AI.
The priority will be given to research proposals specifically targeting the directions outlined in Annex 1.
The applicants must meet the following requirements:
• Admitted or studying PhD student at one of the research institutions or universities in Armenia.
• Propose a research project, which is in line with the scope of this Program.
The shortlisted candidates will be invited to an interview to present their proposals.
In the frame of the program up to 10 selected PhD students will receive funding equal to 362,490 AMD monthly (including all taxes and other mandatory payments). The funding will continue for the maximum of 12 months based on progress reviews, which will be conducted once every 4 months.
Additionally, they will get an opportunity to participate in the exclusive community activities, as well as closely work with mentors and experts in the field.
Interested candidates should fill in the Online Application Form and attach the following documents: