In-House Artists - Black Box Hub
Calling Armenia-based visionary artists! Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) is looking for talented in-house artists for its Black Box Hub initiative implemented by Gyumri Technology Center (GTC) and powered by Artbox, Funded by the European Union in Armenia in the framework of the Katapult Creative Accelerator Program. This unique opportunity aims to bring aboard creative minds who will play a key role in shaping our special community.
MIC Armenia Announces its New Acceleration Round
“MIC acceleration” program organized by Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia this year reported an unprecedented growth in participation rates. More than 30 teams applied to take part in this project which allows young technology teams to give every good idea a shot at viability by having access to the essential tools, resources, and expertise.
On January 12-15, 2015 “MIC Acceleration” program conducted preselection of applicants, during which they were interviewed and 8 of them were selected to continue their participation in the project. Finalists are:
Ask on'FIY: The project is designed to help tourists get answers to their questions from locals. Its Qoura for location based questions.
DAB: The project helps fresh singers and artists to show their talent to public and find producers.
DHUNT:  The project is enabling the delivery of grocery products and food by individuals and small store owners.
Eye Motion: Eye sight recovery game for clinics and IT companies.
Flaxon: Flaxton is a SaaS which is solving the load balancing problem on application layer for cloud services.
Home Planning: Enables people to do interior design of their homes without involving professionals.
Moth: New software development language based on C# which is designed to help kids in school to learn coding.
Scru: Dating application which will enable people to meet with people in real life with the same interests based on complex data science behind.
Throughout the acceleration process the selected teams and startups will be working towards development of their products in a most thriving and fast moving environment offered by MIC Accelerator, surrounded by experienced mentors, advisors and like-minded peers, and provided access to global technology and business resources and knowledge-drivers. All this will help the early-stage teams to master essential skills and embrace success. Teams will also   receive work space, computers and other equipmentat MIC facilities, have access to all MIC events, trainings, workshops, and seminars, and receive assistance in securing their first seed funding.
MIC Acceleration Program will culminate in April 2015 in a Demo Day during which the teams will pitch their projects to a global audience, including  potential investors, entrepreneurs and experts from  the United States, India, Chile and other countries.
Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia (MIC Armenia) was created In May 2011, and joined global network of innovation and development efforts initiated by Microsoft.
Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia jointly established by United States Agency for International Development (USAID), Microsoft Corporation and EIF.