Faculty Research Funding Program 2022
Research teams from local and foreign leading universities, research institutes and companies are invited to submit their proposals for the Faculty Research Funding Program implemented by Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) with support of PMI Science. The main goal of the Program is to provide funding and systemic support to various research teams in the scientific directions mentioned below.
Kick off of the Venture Conference of STEP project
Kick off of the Venture Conference of Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Project (STEP)
On December 4 the annual Venture Conference of the  Science and Technology Entrepreneurship project (STEP) kicked off at Armenia Marriott hotel. The conference is co-organized by the Enterprise Incubator Foundation, RA Ministry of Economy and CRDF Global.
During the conference fifteen investment projects will be presented to a judging panel comprised of U.S. and Armenian experts. The projects have been developed by innovation teams in the framework of the “From Ideas to Market” grant project and the cover such areas as information, telecommunication and high technologies, clean technologies and agriculture. Winners will receive financial support, mentorship opportunities, experience sharing in commercialization of technologies, strategy development and business development.Around 63 teams applied for participation, of which fifteen were selected by the judge panel and thus had an opportunity to attend the conference.
The STEP project is implements since  2006  by the RA Government, Enterprise Incubator Foundation and Civic Research Development Foundation (CRDF Global) . The project aims helping engineers, researchers and scientists to present their innovative ideas in the market, establish new venture enterprises and  enter effective partnerships with established companies.  STEP promotes economic progress through assisting Armenian scientists and startups to establish contacts with local and international companies as a precondition for further mutually beneficial partnerships.