, one of the leading technology and innovation development institutions in Armenia, is seeking a highly motivated Business Development Manager to support the expansion and implementation of strategic initiatives across the high-tech, education, and science ecosystems.
Imagine Cup Armenia Competition is Gaining a Momentum
Imagine Cup Armenia technology competition for IT students is in full span, and organizers are actively mobilizing young innovative students for participation. Throughout the week of March 21-25, EIF and Microsoft RA have been conducting presentations on Imagine Cup software competition.
The presentations held in the American University of Armenia, European Regional Academy and Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University brought together students from all technology institutions of the country to get a better understanding of Imagine Cup, innovation trends in the world and prerequisites for successful performance in the field of innovation.
“Innovation is not just an idea”, said director of Microsoft RA Grigor Barseghyan, “it is defined as a synthesis of an idea, implementation and infusion. And young talented people like you are the drivers of innovation in the world”. Imagine Cup international competition has been held in Armenia since 2006 to identify young talents in the country and encourage innovative thinking and applications among the youth. Winners of the competition join the international Imagine Cup contest to represent Armenia. This year the international contest will take place in New York City, USA, in July 2011.