Regional Matching Grants Competiotion
Enterprise Incubator Foundation announces NEW CALL for the Regional Matching Grants competition, in the scope of the "Matching Grants" Program implemented with the assistance of the RA Government, RA Ministry of High-Tech Industry and the World Bank.
New training on the topic of IBM Watson: fundamentals and practical application
New training on the topic of “IBM Watson: fundamentals and practical application”
IBM Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center in Armenia, Armenian-Indian Center for Excellence in ICT and Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) are happy to announce a new training on the topic of “IBM Watson: fundamentals and practical application” which will take place starting from 26 January 2015. The overall duration of the training is 30 hours. The training will take place two times per week, on Monday and Thursday, from 14:00 to 16:00.
The workshop will be delivered by Mr Vachagan Vagradyan, Associate Professor at the Russian-Armenian (Slavonic) University, mathematician. The main purpose of the training is to provide  participants with  necessary knowledge and skills for efficient work with Watson program. The objectives of the training are:
• To pass Turing test.
• To create useful tool for pupils studying chess, a didactic material providing possibility to find any chess concept examples from the best grand master games.
• To create useful tool for the gross masters and other high level chess players in order to study the opponent style peculiarities while preparing for the game.
• To provide possibility to obtain full and comprehensive answer to any question related to chess.
• To accumulate experience and skills in solving the issues of artificial intelligence and apply them in other fields to solve similar issues.
The training is structured as follows:
• Study of IBM Watson.
• Modelling of chess concepts by applying fuzzy sets and re-languaging.
• Creation of fuzzy base of chess game data, where the request could be provided with fuzzy statement.
• Creation of the project played according to the first class chess player abilities.
• Creation of “chat bot” discussing chess topics.
The training is targeting the specialists engaged in programming, mathematics. The language of training is Armenian. The training is free of charge. The best students will be offered the possibility to participate in the project related to the training.
For registration, please click here and fill in the online application form by January 23, 2015.
If you have any questions, don’t hesitate to call us at +374 91 509223 or 010 219730 or email to [email protected] .