Business Development Consultant at GTC
E-Society and Innovation for Competitiveness Project
The Foreign Financing Projects Management Centre (FFPMC) State Institution at the RA Ministry of Finance announces competition for selection of individual consultant who will perform functions of Business Development Consultant at Gyumri Technology Center (GTC) within the World Bank’s E-Society and Innovation for Competitiveness (EIC) Project according to the respective terms of reference.
The main objective of this assignment is to ensure efficiency of business development services to be provided by Gyumri Technology Center in order to assist the Center in delivery of technology support, incubation and business services to local firms and entrepreneurs as well as to support in the creation of start-up ecosystem in Gyumri.
The Consultant will be responsible for the following tasks:
• Assist in formation of technology startup teams comprising of GTC training participants and other specialists;
• Identify ICT or/and engineering solutions to be used in various economic sectors in Shirak region;
• Provide business development consultancy (including management, marketing, investment attraction, etc.) and mentorship to entrepreneurs and startup teams;
• Proceeding mentorship and coaching to GTC teams and start-ups;
• Negotiate with foreign and Yerevan-based companies to launch their branches in Gyumri;
• Assist GTC Manager in fundraising activities.
• Perform other duties and responsibilities assigned by GTC Manager and EIF director.
The services are expected to be provided from January 2014 within one year and with possible extension.
The Consultant should have the following required qualifications:
• Master’s degree or higher from an institute of higher education;
• At least 5 years of work experience in business management or consulting;
• Understanding of ICT, High-tech sectors in Armenia;
• Demonstrable track record of project and team management;
• Experience of work with youth, IT SMEs, startups and government representatives.
• Excellent knowledge of Armenian, Russian and English languages;
• Excellent communications skills, ability to work in a team;
• Advanced knowledge of MS Office (Excel, Word, PowerPoint, Outlook).
All interested candidates meeting above listed requirements are requested to submit their letters of interest and CVs to the address below until November 26, 2013.
Applications can be submitted via email, as well.