Faculty Research Funding Program 2022
Research teams from local and foreign leading universities, research institutes and companies are invited to submit their proposals for the Faculty Research Funding Program implemented by Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) with support of PMI Science. The main goal of the Program is to provide funding and systemic support to various research teams in the scientific directions mentioned below.
Enterprise Incubator Foundation is looking for a Deputy Chief of Party (DCOP) for the "Armenia Workforce Development Activity", funded by USAID. The DCOP will work closely with the senior management team. S/he will supervise the  team of technical and project management specialists in project delivery and is responsible for overall leadership, administration, operations oversight, and management of the activity.
Job responsibilities
• Work collaboratively with the project team and partners and coordinate closely with USAID to develop overall project strategy and direction and to develop and implement annual program work plans and performance milestones plans.
• Ensure that program implementation is undertaken in accordance with USAID regulations and procedures, and the specifications described under the scope of work and contract,
• Assist with annual work planning, budgeting, and overall program financial management as required.
• Oversee the timely and quality completion of all program technical and financial deliverables and reports (including quarterly, annual, and M&E reports) in accordance with the agreement and USAID guidelines.
• Coordinate and cooperate with the Government of Armenia, local NGOs, education institutions, private sector, other stakeholders and donors.
• Bachelor degree in Business Management, Economics, International Development, Social Science or a related field,
• 5 years of work experience in project management, preferably leading large-scale, multi-sectoral development projects,
• Technical experience in running projects, targeting women, youth and other marginalized population,
• Experience in managing USAID-funded projects and demonstrated knowledge of USG rules, regulations, policies, and procedures,
• Experience in effective people and team management, including implementation of code of conduct, safeguarding and anti-corruption measures,
• Strong presentation skills and ability to discuss the objective pros and cons of different solutions,
• Excellent verbal and written communications skills in English.
Interested candidates are welcomed to send their CVs to [email protected] mentioning "Deputy Chief of Party (DCoP)" in the subject line.
The deadline for application is December 16, 2021, 23:59 (Yerevan time).
About the project
The Goal of the "Armenia Workforce Development Activity" is to improve the soft and technical skills of youth and women and increase their linkages to occupations in three target sectors: ICT/high-tech, agriculture and tourism and hospitality by reducing barriers to entry in the labor market.
As a result, 10,000 youth will be equipped with modern skills by utilizing a work-based learning approach. 7,000 young people will have better employment opportunities in ICT, agriculture and tourism and hospitality.
The Activity is implemented by the Enterprise Incubator Foundation, Armenian National Agrarian University, Fund of Armenian Relief and CIVITTA Armenia. This Activity is made possible by the generous support of the American people through the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).