Regional Matching Grants Competiotion
Enterprise Incubator Foundation announces NEW CALL for the Regional Matching Grants competition, in the scope of the "Matching Grants" Program implemented with the assistance of the RA Government, RA Ministry of High-Tech Industry and the World Bank.
Armenian delegation visited Reddit Company and IBM R&D center
The delegation headed by the Minister of Economy of RA Artsvik Minasyan visited Reddit Company in the USA. The members of the delegation met the director of the company Steve Huffman, co-founder Alexis Ohanian, General Adviser Melissa Tidwell and other representatives of the company.
During the visit to IBM Research and Development (R&D) center, the members of the delegation got introduced to the artificial intelligence solutions developed in the center. Cooperation opportunities have been discussed, certain agreements have been reached on expanding cooperation. Particularly, the opportunities of opening R&D regional center in Armenia have been discussed.
Today, on June 10, the Minister of Economy will take part in “Armenia: IT forum” taking place in Silicon Valley /USA/, Synopsis Mountain View Campus.
The delegation headed by Artsvik Minasyan is composed of the Deputy Minister of Economy of the Republic of Armenia Emil Tarasyan, Director of Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) Bagrat Yengibaryan and representatives of IT sector in Armenia.