European coding event EU Code Week with “Learn to Code! It’s Fun!”
This year for the first time Armenia joined the biggest European coding event EU Code Week with “Learn to Code! It’s Fun!” initiative organized by Armenian-Indian Center for Excellence in ICT (AITC), project implemented by Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF), and supported by GOOGLE. The event took place on October 21 at AITC, Yerevan.
STEP from Idea to Market grant competition 2017
Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) and the Ministry of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies of the Republic of Armenia invite all interested startup teams, innovators, scientists and technology entrepreneurs to apply to the annual STEP “From Idea to Market” Competition. The competition is designed to ignite the spark of technology entrepreneurship and to advance innovative technology-based ideas to the market in the following areas critical to Armenia’s development such as ICT, Engineering and High Tech Innovations
The World Bank and Fambox company have started a business cooperation
At the beginning of this year, a business cooperation between the World Bank and Fambox, a startup operating in Gyumri Technology Center, has been established. For the first time in Armenia, the project will be implemented based on Marklogic database technologies.
The cooperation was an occasion for the World Bank representatives to pay a visit to GTC in August 2016. After having been presented the technological descriptions of the required solutions, the Washington office of the World Bank assigned the accomplishment of the task to the startup.
“The choice of Fambox was not coincidental. The technological skills of the company completely met the requirements presented. The implementation of Marklogic technologies was a totally new challenge in Armenia. The trial project for the Bank was executed at a high level followed by the registration of the company as a partner of the World Bank. As a result, the startup received a contract with a duration of six months at an absolutely competitive price”, GTC manager Amalya Yeghoyan noted.
During the implementation of the program, besides the main specialists, an addition of five developers at a beginner’s level in Gyumri will become more experienced in implementing the newest technologies. It’s a good opportunity to gain international recognition for Fambox and GTC in the sphere of Marklogic as well as new business opportunities and famous clients like the World Bank.
As Amalya Yeghoyan added, GTC is rapidly becoming more experienced and is grasping the attention of the clients more and more. Especially during the recent years they’re in constant negotiations with both Armenian and foreign clients.
The Gyumri Technology Center was established in 2014 by the government of Armenia and EIF with a World Bank financing.