- Ms. Catherine Mannick, General Counsel & Chief Administrative Officer, AcadiaSoft, Inc.
- Gonçalo Amorim, executive Director, MIT Portugal Program - Innovation & Entrepreneurship Initiative
- Irina Mitchell, Program Manager at U.S. Civilian Research and Development Foundation
The participants will be coached on how to select the best strategy for taking their technologies to market, for gaining customers and how to raise funds for their ventures. Through team work, interactive sessions and group assignments, the boot camp will provide a creative and informal working environment where the participants will brainstorm with the U.S. mentors and their peers to validate their potential and existing products and gain a better grasp of their niche markets and appropriate business strategies. Along with U.S. experts, prominent representatives of Armenian private sector will also deliver mentoring and consultations to the participants.
On October 12, 2015, parallel to the ArmTech ’15- the 8th Global Armenian High Tech Business Conference, the annual Venture Forum of Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Program (STEP) will be held at Armenia Marriott Hotel, where 25 investment propositions developed by Armenian startup teams will be pitched in the framework of “From Idea to Market” Grant competition within STEP. It is a unique opportunity to meet the most innovative Armenian teams and hear them pitch their technologies in front of US-Armenian panel of jurors.
About STEP
STEP launched in Armenia in 2006 and has trained and funded hundreds of innovators and aspiring entrepreneurs since then. STEP was among earliest S&T entrepreneurship support programs in Armenia, providing a unique contribution to building techno-entrepreneurial culture in Armenia. Among the program’s benefits for individual participants and Armenia’s economy are: