Enterprise Incubator Foundation with the support of RօA Government and World Bank announces Matching Grants Competition in the framework of World Bank Trade Promotion and Quality Infrastructure (TPQI) Project, which includes Innovation Matching Grants (IMG) and Regional Matching Grants (RMG).
Research and Technology Forum
Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) with the support of PMI Science is announcing the Research and Technology Forum on December 23-25, 2018 to be held in the Marriott Tsaghkadzor Hotel.
The goal of the Forum is to explore advanced technologies, which exist in businesses and research institutions in Armenia for the sake of building network, partnership and further collaboration. There are about 1000 engineering, high tech and IT companies in Armenia, which mainly develop products, services and solutions for international market. The Forum is designed as a platform of collaboration between startups, businesses and research institutions, revealing the key competences of both parties.
Representatives of research institutions/universities and businesses would be able to deep dive into capacities and challenges, and they would be spited into groups around specific topics:
• Machine Learning, Big Data;
• Modelling, Simulation, Engineering;
• Bioengineering, Chemistry, Material Science & Technology.
During the 2-day event it is planned to have Business-Research collaboration success stories, group workshops and presentations by the teams related to the outcomes of the workshop discussions.
Re-tech Forum will host around 150 participants representing universities and research institutions, start–ups, engineering and IT companies, accelerators, incubators, investors, tech professionals, from Armenia and abroad.
Interested representatives of private sector and business can apply to participate the event following the Linkbefore the deadlineDecember 21, 2018, 18:00 Yerevan Time.