Contract Identification No.: 2.3.2-W-1
World Bank Loan No.:7963-AM
World Bank Loan Name: E-Society and Innovation for Competitiveness Project
1.The Republic of Armenia has received a loan from the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development towards the cost of E-Society and Innovation for Competitiveness Project and intends to apply part of the funds to cover eligible payments under the Contract for Renovation of Regional Mobile Applications Laboratory (mLAB) No: 2.3.2-W-1.
2.The Foreign Financing Projects Management Center of the Ministry of Finance of RoA /FFPMC/ invites sealed bids for the Renovation of Regional Mobile Applications Laboratory (mLAB). The renovation period is about 4 months.
3.Bidding documents may be purchased at the address below for a nonrefundable fee of AMD 50,000 for each set. Payments will be made through direct deposit into bank FFPMC’s below listed account. Interested bidders may obtain further information at the same address.
4.Bids shall be valid for a period of 90 days after Bid opening and must be accompanied by a Bid Security of AMD 1,750,000.
5.Interested eligible Bidders may obtain further information from Foreign Financing Projects Management Center of the Ministry of Finance of the RoA and inspect the bidding documents at the address given below from 09:00 to 18:00 of local time.
A pre-bid meeting which potential bidders may attend will be held on 24 August, 2012, 15:00 (local time, GMT +4) at the address below.
6.Bids shall be delivered to the address below on or before 7 September, 2012 15:00 (local time, GMT +4). Electronic bidding shall not be permitted. Bids will be opened physically in the presence of the bidders’ representatives who choose to attend.
7. Qualification requirements include:
• the minimum required annual volume of construction work in any of last three years /2009-2011/ shall be not less than AMD 172,000,000 (VAT inclusive);
• minimum amount of liquid assets and/or credit facilities net of other contractual commitments of the successful Bidder shall be AMD 65,000,000;
• experience as prime contractor in the construction of at least two contracts of a nature, size and complexity equivalent to the Works over the last 5 years (to comply with this requirement, works cited should be at least 70 percent complete);
• A Contract Manager with five years’ experience in works of an equivalent nature and volume, including no less than three years as Manager.
8.    Late bids will be rejected and returned unopened to the bidders.
The address referred to the above is:
Executive Director,
Foreign Financing Projects Management Center (FFPMC)