The launch of accepting applications   from engineering and high-tech companies for Resident status of the Engineering City (hereinafter EC) project is announced.
As a result of the Engineering City project it is expected to create a new-format ecosystem where IT and high-tech companies will have an opportunity to develop and implement innovative ideas for the local and international markets, with the use of modern infrastructure.
PhD Support Program 2020
This year the PhD Support Program is dedicated to the memory of prominent young scientist Hrayr Azizbekyan, who was one of the advocates of research and science. We hope that this program will be another step in bringing his vision towards the development of strong scientific ecosystem in Armenia to live.
PhD Support Program targets research and scientific project proposals in the areas such as։ Mathematical modeling, Simulation modelling, Technology aided design of systems and experiments, Heating and heat transfer technologies, Industrial and Systems Engineering, Electronic Engineering, Prototyping, Material Science, Analytical chemistry, Biomaterials (bioplastic, bio-ceramic, biopolymers), Aerosol Science, Toxicology, Applied and Experimental Physics, Applied mathematics, Machine learning, AI.
The applicants must meet the following requirements:
• Admitted or studying PhD student at one of the research institutions or universities in Armenia.
The shortlisted candidates will be invited to an interview to present their proposals.
In the frame of the program up to 10 selected PhD students will receive funding equal to 362,490 AMD monthly (including all taxes and other mandatory payments). The funding will continue for the maximum of 12 months based on progress reviews, which will be conducted once every 4 months.
Additionally, they will get an opportunity to participate in the exclusive community activities, as well as closely work with mentors and experts in the field.
Interested candidates should fill in the Online Application Form and attach the following documents: