Enterprise incubator Foundation announces a photo contest under the headline of “Covid-19 in Armenia”.
World Summit Awards (WSA) 2020
World Summit Awards (WSA) is opening its call for applications on April 1st, 2020!
Submissions for the WSA 2020 can contain all mobile and web-based applications, such as: apps, webpages, applications for wearable’s, kiosk installations, SMS based products, mobile games and interactive mobile productions. There is no limitation regarding the platforms or channels the projects work with.
Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia officially opened!
Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia (MIC) jointly established by Enterprise Incubator Foundation, United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and Microsoft Corporation, officially opened its doors to the public on 11 May 2011.
Veronika Prikrylova, CEE General Manager of Microsoft Corporation and Mark Miller, Sales Acceleration Manager of Dell Inc., as well as Giorgi Chakhnashvili, Deputy Minister of Science and Education of Georgia, David Giorgadze, Deputy Minister of Economic Development of Georgia and Giorgi Akhalaia, USAID/Georgia representative, were among the guests who arrived for the official ceremony.
The event was attended by the honored guests Tigran Davtyan, Minister of Economy of RA, Armen Ashotyan, Minister of Science and Education, H.E. Marie Yovanovitch, US Ambassador to Armenia, public officials and representatives of international organizations.
In his welcome speech Tigran Davtyan, Minister of Economy of Armenia stated that IT sector is the most dynamically developing sector of Armenian economy. In the remarks of Armen Ashotyan, Minister of Education and Science and Vostanik Marukhyan, SEUA Rector the significance of further educational opportunities provided by the center to the students of SEUA and other Armenian universities was emphasized. Highly estimating the potential of Armenian IT specialists, H.E. Marie Yovanovitch, US Ambassador to Armenia stated that similar centers enable the younger generation to realize even unrealistic ideas and develop products and programs that may have success not only in Armenia but in international market.
The objectives of the Innovation Center, the opportunities provided, as well as the accomplishments to date and future plans were briefly presented by Yeva Hyusyan, MIC Armenia Project Manager, who also took the chance to thank USAID/Armenia, Microsoft RA, Armenian Government, State Engineering University of Armenia and Enterprise Incubator Foundation, implementing the Establishment of Microsoft Innovation Center project, for their efforts and support.
At the end of the event the guests of the Innovation Center were present at the official ceremony of signing the Memorandum of Understanding in which USAID/ Armenia, Enterprise Incubator Foundation, Microsoft RA and the State Engineering University of Armenia confirmed their intention to support the activities of the Center and their willingness for further cooperation.