Faculty Research Funding Program 2020
Research teams from universities and research institutes of the Republic of Armenia are invited to submit proposals for the Faculty Research Funding Program implemented by Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) with support of PMI Science. The main goal of the Program is to provide funding and systemic support to various research teams by building institutional relationships with research institutions and universities. Since 2018, 29 research teams from 15 research institutions and universities have already been able to benefit from the program and demonstrate immense progress in the research.
Imagine Cup Armenia 2012 Winners Announced
Imagine Cup Armenia 2012 announced the national winners at the  Awards Ceremony in Golden Tulip Hotel on May 2, 2012.
Seven finalist teams pitched their innovative technology ideas to the  grand jury comprised of leading technology and business professionals  in Armenia. In result of deliberation, the jury selected the three winners  of the competition, respectively:
1st award: mLab team with its drinking water quality test project, which  allows every mobile user to check the quality of drinking water, retrive  statistical data on the level of pollution, and make the data available to  other users worldwide.
2nd award: The Insanely Great Team for its anti-counterfeit system  suggesting that producers include a secret code in the label of the  product to allow a two-step verification of the product by the buyer.
3rd award: RAU team offering a Windows phone application which will  identify the dangerous additives in food products and provide information to the buyer.
All winners received significant monetary and prize awards from organizers and sponsors of the competition. The first award winner team will represent Armenia in the international Imagine Cup Contest which will take place in Sydney, Australia, in July 2012.
Imagine Cup is the largest annual technology competition in the world focused around Microsoft technology. The competition covers 183 countries and regions in the world and brings together talented and innovative  youth to identify new approaches in IT, and to develop new programming solutions and packages to tackle the most pressing problems in the world, such as poverty, diseases, pollution, hunger, etc.
Imagine Cup Armenia is held since 2006. This year the competition reported the highest number of applications standing out for innovative, creative and high-quality solutions. Imagine Cup Armenia 2012 is implemented through collaborative efforts of Microsoft Innovation Center Armenia, Microsoft RA, USAID EDMC and EIF.