Faculty Research Funding Program 2020
Research teams from universities and research institutes of the Republic of Armenia are invited to submit proposals for the Faculty Research Funding Program implemented by Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) with support of PMI Science. The main goal of the Program is to provide funding and systemic support to various research teams by building institutional relationships with research institutions and universities. Since 2018, 29 research teams from 15 research institutions and universities have already been able to benefit from the program and demonstrate immense progress in the research.
IBM gives new opportunities to lecturers and students
On June 6th the graduation ceremony of the first university trainings in Armenia was organized at Yerevan State University in the framework of IBM Academic Initiative.
University trainings were organized by IBM Innovative Solutions and Technology Center and Enterprise Incubator Foundation aiming at developing and empowering capacities of Armenian higher educational establishments in the field of technologies as well as giving opportunities to universities to make use of IBM’s wide range of resources.
Students and lecturers from 9 Armenian universities got the opportunity to take part in the trainings. In total 200 hours, more than 35 students and 60 lecturers gained modern knowledge in Information Security, Cloud technologies and programming basics in BlueMix environment,  Mobile programming in cloud environment, IBM Watson analytic application,  Statistical data analysis, Data analysis and prediction through IBM SPSS program, Integrated e-marketing basics,  Information system management, Business process management and automation.
The majority of graduate students are now employed and some have formed start-up companies. Up to today, more than 50 trainings and seminars have been implemented at IBM Innovation Solutions and Technologies Center involving more than 800 students and lecturers. More than 70 lecturers from different universities of Armenia have become members of IBM Academic Initiative.
The Center implements continuous modernization of subject lists at universities as well as discusses importing of new Master’s Degree programs in some universities and improving existing programs. Taking into account project’s success, university trainings at IBM Innovative Solution and Technologies Center will be continuous as proved by IBM ISTC university summer program with the deadline June 11, 2016 to apply.