PhD students from universities and research institutes of the Republic of Armenia are invited to participate in the PhD Support Program implemented by Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) with support of PMI Science.
Grant Competition From Idea to Market
CRDF Global, the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia and Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) invites all interested startup teams, innovators, scientists and technology entrepreneurs to apply to the annual STEP “From Idea to Market” Competition.
The competition is aimed to identify and support the most promising new technologies and startups in Armenia through a virtual acceleration program, which provides funding, business mentorship and travel grants to the United States. Projects are limited to a maximum of 12 months.
Applications are accepted in two tracks:    1)Research & Development (R&D) and  2)Startups.There will be 3 grants in R&D Track with grant amount of $15,000 each, and 2 grants in Startup Track with  2 travel grants to US plus $7500 award each.
Completed application forms should be submitted to EIF for pre-screening on eligibility and completeness via e-mail by July 19, 2013, 18:00, Yerevan time at the following e-mail address: Final application forms must be submitted electronically to CRDF Global in English by July 29, 2013, 18:00 EST at and resubmitted to EIF both in English and Armenian at
Detailed Announcement of competition, including proposals submission procedure, and Application Form (both English and Armenian) can be downloaded below or received via email by sending request letter to