Research teams from universities and research institutes of the Republic of Armenia are invited to submit proposals for the Faculty Research Funding Program implemented by Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) with support of PMI Science. The main goal of the Program is to provide funding and systemic support to various research teams by building institutional relationships with research institutions and universities. Since 2018, 29 research teams from 15 research institutions and universities have already been able to benefit from the program and demonstrate immense progress in the research.
Gyumri Technology Center to host the entrepreneurship forum ArmeniaFTW
On November 7-8 the #ArmeniaFTW Entrepreneurship Workshop will be Held in Gyumri
On November 8-9 the biggest technology event-- the #ArmeniaFTW Entrepreneurship Workshop will be held at Gyumri Technology Center. It is intended to give participants insight and experience on the development of successful products, develop creative thinking and discover innovative ideas, share valuable knowledge and skills as well as give them tools to work with industry experts and investors.
Over 250 participants are expected to join the event including 60 teams as part of the Hackathon{YAN}, 20 technological startup projects, representatives of Armenian ICT companies, guests from the U.S., and European countries.
#ArmeniaFTW Entrepreneurship Workshop will include top level workshops conducted by venture fund representatives and angel investors from Armenia, U.S., the Great Britain, Germany, Bulgaria and Ukraine.  In addition, over 10 startup projects will have a chance to pitch their ideas and in case of success attract seed funds for implementing those.
“Recently, more and more recognized ICT companies and investment funds come to Armenia. This is really encouraging and Armenia can show to the world that it is possible to implement beneficial investment projects here”, said Bagrat Yengibaryan, director of the Enterprise Incubator Foundation.
“Philip Morris Armenia supports technological startups and as such will award grants to best teams to help them implement and commercialize their ideas”, said Vahe Danielyan, the Corporate Issues Manage of Philip Morris Armenia.
#ArmeniaFTW Entrepreneurship Workshop will be held at the Gyumri Technology Center alongside the biggest annual technological contest-the Hackathon[Yan] 2014 Gyumri and the Armenia Turkey tartup Weekend in the framework of the regional  InnoWeekend initiative. Organizers include Microsoft Innovation Center, Public Journalism Club, Enterprise Incubator Foundation, Gyumri Technology Center, Microsoft Armenia, Philip Morris Armenia, RA Government, USAID with support from the  U.S. Embassy in Armenia and the European Union. The event was sponsored by the Swiss Embassy in the Republic of Armenia, Rostelecom, Sixt Rent a car, MegasportArmenia, Coca Cola Armenia, Margaryan Legal company.