The senior management of several educational, scientific and technological organizations signed a petition addressed to the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia and the President of the National Assembly soliciting support for multinational organizations that are implementing development programs and initiatives in Armenian educational and scientific sectors.
PhD students from universities and research institutes of the Republic of Armenia are invited to participate in the PhD Support Program implemented by Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) with support of PMI Science.
The Armenian Imagine Cup final took place!
After several months of hard work, the regional contest of Imagine Cup - Armenia reached to its grand final.
After the hard work and dedication, both from the side of applicant teams and the Contest organizers and executors, on May 5, Imagine Cup - Armenia Final took place in Yerevan, in Marriott Armenia hotel. 5 semi finalist teams were competing for the nominations in the Software Design Contest by presenting their ground-breaking software solutions focused on environmental issues in the local Final.
The jury was consisted of 9 high profile representatives from ITC, ecology and business sectors.
After the opening speech, delivered by Grigor Barseghyan, Microsoft RA director, and Bagrat Yengibaryan, EIF director, the regional Final commenced.
As a result:
• 1st place won team Alpha Sphere. The members of the team were from Yerevan State University and State Engineering University of Armenia. Their project heading was “World Waste Market”. They modeled a Web market which would allow people from the entire world to learning waste reuse technologies, selling it from any point of the earth, buying some waste for recycling, getting rid of it without damaging the nature.
• 2nd place went to team ITEco. Again members were from different universities: Yerevan State University and Russian – Armenian Slavonic University. The project was designed to preserve birds’ fauna through the systemizing, visualizing and maintaining birds’ population database.
• 3rd place won the joint team ACS, members were from State Engineering University of Armenia and Yerevan State University. The project was aimed at drastically improving organization, determination and efficiency of the overall environmental activities’ system, through creating a powerful centralized online system that would enable unifying a society by showing an individual approach to the previously passive strata thereof.
In addition, the nomination of Teams’ Favorite Project was announced and all the teams voted for the most successful project based on their points of view. The nomination of Teams’ Favorite Project won ACS.
Two other teams, Apollon and Lumen, also presented great projects, however in the framework of sever competition they went out from the first 3 places.
The certificate of the first place winner was delivered by the Minister of Economy Mr. Nerses Yeritsian. The certificates of second and third places were delivered by Grigor Barseghyan, Microsoft RA director, and Artak Ghazaryan, CAPS/ USAID Deputy Chief of Party.
First and second place winner teams were given 450000 AMD prize award each, third team 300000 AMD and the rest two groups 75000 AMD each. In addition the 1st place winner will have to present Armenia in the World Final in France, Paris in July, 2008.