PhD students from universities and research institutes of the Republic of Armenia are invited to participate in the PhD Support Program implemented by Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) with support of PMI Science.
STEP Startup Bootcamp in Tsakhkadzor
On July 29-31, 2012 Tsakhkadzor hosted a group of young promising Armenian entrepreneurs for an intensive entrepreneurship training and competition designed to provide idea and early stage companies with the tools to establish and grow technology-based ventures. The program is one of the series of events held by Enterprise Incubator Founation and CRDF Global since 2006 within the joint Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Program (STEP). The event was co-funded by USAID Enterprise Development and Market Competitiveness Project (EDMC).
The priviledge of paticipating in STEP Startup Bootcamp and being trained by top notch US serial entrepreneurs and recognized business development experts was achieved through tough competition where only 12 out of 35 applicants were selected by the US expert jury.
The participants were coached on how to select the best strategy for taking their technologies to market, for gaining customers and how to raise funds for their ventures.  Through team work, interactive sessions and group assignments, the bootcamp has provided a creative and informal working environment where the participants workied individually with the US mentors and their peers to validate their potential and existing products and gain a better grasp of their niche market and appropriate business strategy. On the second day, all teams pitched their presentation in front of the judjing panel and other participants. Our congratulations to the winners: