PhD students from universities and research institutes of the Republic of Armenia are invited to participate in the PhD Support Program implemented by Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) with support of PMI Science.
STEP Business Partnership Grant Competition 2011
U.S. Civilian Research and Development Foundation (CRDF Global), the Ministry of Economy of RA and Enterprise Incubator Foundation are glad to announce new round of Business Partnership Grants (BPG) within Science&Entrepreneurship Promotion (STEP) project. STEP BPG grant promotes research and development (R&D) partnerships between companies (Company) and teams of researchers/scientists (Technology Team) to develop new commercial opportunities of economic benefit to both parties.
STEP BPG projects are limited to a maximum of 12 months. The grant amount is $15,000 per each grant.  Preference will be given to projects with at least 10% company cash contribution and to newly-formed partnerships.
Proposal submission consists of 2 stages. At the 1st stage written proposals should be submitted to EIF for revision of accuracy and correspondence to eligibility requirements. Deadline for submission of written proposals is July 1, 2011
At the 2nd stage, complete proposals must be submitted to CRDF Global via and to the EIF via by (18:00) local time by July 8, 2011.
BPG Program Announcement and Application Form (both English and Armenian) are attached.