Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) and the Ministry of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies of the Republic of Armenia invite all interested startup teams, innovators, scientists and technology entrepreneurs to apply to the annual STEP “From Idea to Market” Competition. The competition is designed to ignite the spark of technology entrepreneurship and to advance innovative technology-based ideas to the market in the following areas critical to Armenia’s development such as ICT, Engineering and High Tech Innovations
Optym Armenia, EIF and ISTC organized Smarter Transportation Data Hackathon
Optym Armenia, EIF and ISTC organized Smarter Transportation Data Hackathon on April 15-16
Optym Armenia, EIF and ISTC Innovative Solutions and Technologies Center set up Smarter Transportation Data Hackathon on April 15-16 which is an effective way to attract talents to unleash their creativity and collaboratively develop applications, visualizations, or information graphics within a very short time.
Smarter Transportation Data Hackathon was held on April 15-16 in ISTC center. The General sponsor of the event was Optym Armenia company, which has coordinated effort to address transportation challenge, seeing the need to encourage innovative use of transportation-related data and demonstrate its impacts to the public.
Optym Armenia is one of the world leaders in the development of decision-making systems in the transport industry, who works with some of the largest names in the transportation industry, including Southwest Airlines, FedEx Freight, and BHP Billiton. The company has 70 highly qualified specialists and is planning to expand its presence in Armenia. Optym plans to conduct a series of scientific and educational programs.
The event was organized with support of Ministry of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies of Republic of Armenia and USAID Armenia.
• During the first day of the Hackathon April 15 we had several Smart Talks on Transportation from leading specialists in the field: