Enterprise incubator Foundation announces a photo contest under the headline of “Covid-19 in Armenia”.
A Programming Team Olympics to be held at the Armenian-Russian University
A Programming Team Olympics (Contest) to be held at the Armenian-Russian University
On October 19 the Armenian-Russian (Slavonic) University will launch its annual programming contest under the title “Independence Cup” dedicated to the 23d anniversary of Armenia’s independence. The event is organized by the Armenian-Russian (Slavonic) University, the Enterprise Incubator Foundation and OMD.
The contest plans to bring together over 100 school and University students from Armenia’s Universities and progressive schools. The contest is designed to develop programming skills and give the participating young people opportunities to test their knowledge.
The participating teams will be assigned problems of different complexity to solve which they will have 5 hours and will need to use an algorithm or a program. The winning team will receive an award in the amount of 300,000 Armenian drams, with the prizes for the second, third, fourth and fifth team equaling 240.000, 180.000, 150.000 and 120.000 drams respectively.