Empowering Females through Capacity Building
IFC, a member of the World Bank Group, is inviting applications from existing and potential women entrepreneurs for its Empowering Females through Capacity Building to promote technology in non-technology sectors program. The central goal of the program is to encourage, motivate, and drive women to become an active part of the Armenian economy.
Indian Experts Holding a High Performance Computing Workshop in Armenia
On February 2-3, 2011, EIF held a High Performance Computing Workshop (HPC), delivered by experienced Indian HPC experts Ashish Radjan and Sandeep Agrawal, and aimed at providing participants with the latest knowledge in HPC in various scientific and engineering domains, HPC clusters, Linux Cluster Administration, high performance storage and subsystems, and system software and programming environment. Participants of the workshop included specialists from local IT companies, universities and research institutes.
This is the fourth training event held within the Armenian-Indian ICT Excellence Center Establishment Project since its commencement in late 2009. The Armenian-Indian ICT Excellence Center is a joint effort of the Armenian and Indian governments implemented by EIF and directed to world-class ICT workforce development in Armenia.