Research and Technology Forum
Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) with the support of PMI Science is announcing the Research and Technology Forum on December 23-25, 2018 to be held in the Marriott Tsaghkadzor Hotel.
Research Institutions and Universities in Armenia are invited to participate Faculty Research Award.  Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) with the support of PMI Science is announcing the Award to support teams of research institutions and universities, who implement outstanding research and scientific projects in number of areas.
IBM WATSON comes to Armenia
On February 11, in Ararat hall, Armenia Marriot Hotel, Watson Day Yerevan 2016 event was held, targeted towards the introduction of IBM Watson and IBM BlueMix to Armenian Tech and Business Community. We had series of presentations and demo of businesses using the API Economy together with the Platform Economy, showcasing how their businesses have profited from the potential Watson has. The presentations will be conducted by our colleague from IBM USA, Mr. Armen Pischdotchian.
Business leaders, technical professionals, financial analysts, risk managers, healthcare professionals, teaching professionals, social scientists and everyone who are interested to use state of the art solutions provided by IBM Watson have participated in this event.
Enterprise Incubator Foundation together with Innovative Solutions & Technologies Center in Armenia (ISTC) have initiated an advanced training on “Working with Watson Experience Manager” in Yerevan, held from February 8-11. The training was conducted by specialist from IBM USA Mr. Armen Pischdotchian. Mr. Pischdotchian is a certified IBM Watson Learning Specialist who currently trains, and advises universities and business partners in augmenting their platform economy with cognitive solutions. The introduction to IBM Watson technologies in Armenian market is a unique chance for all those who are working with complex data analysis, and are interested in cognitive solutions. Armenia is the first country in the region, where IBM Watson ecosystem will be created to be used in academic studies and for the promotion of startup acceleration.
Armenian professors, educational professionals in the fields of Analytics, Cognitive Computing and Data Management Sciences have been participating in this trainings. They are to become IBM Watson system messengers and will transmit professional skills to their students and interested audiences.