Research teams from universities and research institutes of the Republic of Armenia are invited to submit proposals for the Faculty Research Funding Program implemented by Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) with support of PMI Science. The main goal of the Program is to provide funding and systemic support to various research teams by building institutional relationships with research institutions and universities. Since 2018, 29 research teams from 15 research institutions and universities have already been able to benefit from the program and demonstrate immense progress in the research.
ArmTech Congress 2014 Kicked off in New York
Armtech Congress 2014, Armenia’s Global High Tech Industry Seventh Annual Conference Kicked off in New York
On September 26 Armtech Congress 2014, Armenia’s Global High Tech Industry Seventh Annual Conference kicked off in New York, at TKP Conference Center. The event seeks to support the sustainable development of the high tech industry in Armenia and promote enhanced international business contacts and increased future investments.
Discussions on the following topics were included in the Congress agenda:
• High Tech Industry in Armenia - Recent Development and Success Stories with a focus on the results of those private and public initiatives that have collectively contributed to the industry development in Armenia.
• Education, Research & Professional Development with focus on  those  significant investments that have been made in the recent past to drive fundamental change in technology education, research and professional development in Armenia.
• Regional Development, Acceleration and Business Environment with a focus on several public and private initiatives that occurred in recent years to drive tech investment and activity in the regions of the country and outside of Armenia.  Multiple examples of this shift, and what it means for the near future were discussed during the session. .
• Innovations, Startups and Entrepreneurship with  a focus on the key success factors that drive innovation and creative disruption in Silicon Valley/Silicon Alley.
For the first time ever the RA President Serzh Sargsyan attended the Congress. Speakers and moderators included high level officials, heads of multinational corporations and largest technological and engineering companies, representatives of academia and others, among them Thomas Huang, Vice President of D-Link Corporation, John Heffern, US Ambassador to the Republic of Armenia, Raffi Krikorian, Vice President of Twitter, Shadi Ashnai, Manager of Image Processing, Wolfram Research, Inc., Hovhannes Avoyan, Co-Founder of  PicsArt, Chi-Foon Chan, co-CEO and President, Synopsys Inc.
Congress was organized by the RA Government, the World Bank and the Enterprise Incubator Foundation and sponsored by Cronimet, D-Link and Armenian Relief Fund. Congress partners included Mentor Graphics and PicsArt and it was supported by Armenian Development Agency, Armenia Fund USA, ViaSphere Technopark, Agnian, Digital Pomegranate and Fainberg.