Business Development Support for innovative technology oriented Start-ups
The EU4Business "Support to SME Development in Armenia" (SMEDA) project, which is co-funded by the European Union and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and implemented by GIZ’s Private Sector Development in South Caucasus Programme, in cooperation with Enterprise Incubator Foundation announces “EU4Business Science and Technology Entrepreneurship (EU4Business STEP) programme – Business Development Support for innovative technology Start-ups” grant competition.
ArmeniaFTW International forum held in Gyumri
SoloLearn, SkyCriptor and ggTaxi were Recognized th Best Startups at ArmeniaFTW International Startup Contest Held in Gyumri
On November 8-9 the Gyumri Technology Center hosted the #ArmeniaFTW Entrepreneurship Workshop organized by the Microsoft Innovation Center with support from USAID REG project and in partnership with Enterprise Incubator Foundation and Phillip Morris Armenia ltd.
During ArmeniaFTW  fifteen startups pitched their ideas and initiatives to venture fund representatives and angel investors.  SoloLearn, SkyCriptor և ggTaxi were recognized as best teams and each of them received an award in the amount of one million Armenian drams from the Enterprise Incubator Foundation and Phillip Morris Armenia ltd. The funding should be used for the execution and commercialization of their ideas.
In addition, two of the winning companies, i.e. SoloLearn and SkyCriptor, will be supported by two accelerators- Ukrainian HappyFarm and Estonian StartupWiseGuys. To access this support they will be interviewed by the accelerators, following which they will reciieve funding from the Microsoft Innovation Center to travel to Ukraine and Estonia, where they will meet with the investment committee and compete for an investment in the amount of 30.000-50.000 US dollars.
#ArmeniaFTW Entrepreneurship Workshop also included top level workshops conducted by venture fund representatives and angel investors from Armenia, U.S., the Great Britain, Germany, Bulgaria and Ukraine. The intent of the event was to inspire participants to think creatively, come up with innovative ideas, share knowledge and expertise, as well as establish new collaboration opportunities between young entrepreneurs and industry experts and investors.