PhD students from universities and research institutes of the Republic of Armenia are invited to participate in the PhD Support Program implemented by Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) with support of PMI Science.
Armenia is the Regional Winner of m2Work Challenge
Armenia once again reports exceptional achievement in m2Work  international challenge. Alexander Shakaryan of Armenia is announced  the winner in Eastern Europe, South Caucasus and Central Asia region  for his “MicroForester” distributed reforestation project.
Enterprise Incubator Foundation offers sincere congratulations to  Alexander Shakaryan. EIF, as coordinator of Regional Mobile  Application Laboratory for ECA, will provide coaching and mentorship to the winner to further develop his “MicroForester” project into a functional application.
Alexander Shakaryan, as the regional winner, will receive an award of $2,000, and will now compete with winners of other regions of the world and pitch his idea to the grand jury for the chance to win the grand prize of $20,000.
m2Work is a worldwide challenge and a joint project of infoDev and Nokia’s Ideas Project aimed at enhancing development of mobile microwork to tackle job creation and offer solutions for social, educational and environmental issues in developing countries.
The jury will announce the grand prize winner on May 17, 2012.