PhD students from universities and research institutes of the Republic of Armenia are invited to participate in the PhD Support Program implemented by Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF) with support of PMI Science.
Annual Award of Best IT Managers
Under the high patronage of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia
The purpose of the Annual Award of Best IT Managers established under the high patronage of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia is to raise qualifications of IT Managers in Armenia as well as to improve management and workflow by creating favorable atmosphere so that managers from different companies could have an opportunity to take training courses in different prestigious universities around the world.
The initiator of the Award is Synopsys Inc., sponsor is VivaCell-MTS CJSC.
According to the Award program at the beginning of each year Government of the Republic of Armenia announces a contest among IT companies in Armenia to identify top 3 managers of IT companies who will pass the management courses in different universities abroad. Once won, the managers won’t have a chance to apply for the Award at least for 3 years. Applications from companies should be submitted to according to the timeline and requirements provided in advance, just after the official announcement for the Award. Then the awarding committee will select the 3 winner managers of the current year contest.
2011 Award
The 3 winners of the 2011 Award will attend a 15-days training course at Stanford Executive Institute in August.
Eligible candidates are up to 40 years old managers working in IT Company with up to 50 employees and registered in the Republic of Armenia.
To participate, please submit your Evaluation Sheet for a Candidate and the list of required documents, including the Recommendation Letter from the Company head to no later than May 15, 2011.