World Summit Awards (WSA) 2020
World Summit Awards (WSA) is opening its call for applications on April 1st, 2020!
Submissions for the WSA 2020 can contain all mobile and web-based applications, such as: apps, webpages, applications for wearable’s, kiosk installations, SMS based products, mobile games and interactive mobile productions. There is no limitation regarding the platforms or channels the projects work with.
Announced Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Program (STEP)
Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Program (STEP)  – Business Development Support for innovative technology oriented Start-ups
The "Support to SME Development in Armenia" (SMEDA) project, which is co-funded by the European Union and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and implemented by GIZ PSD SC Regional Programme, in cooperation with Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF), announces the Science and Technology Entrepreneurship (STEP) programme. SMEDA is part of the EU4Business and EU4Innovation Initiatives.
The programme is aiming at igniting the spark of entrepreneurship and advancing innovative technology-based ideas to the market. The overall objective of the programme is to help start-up teams, innovators, scientists, engineers, researchers, and entrepreneurs to move their products to the market, create new ventures, and promote innovation and entrepreneurship in Armenia.
Competition is open to start-up teams, consisting of two or more participants who are willing to develop an idea with high technology based in the field of Engineering, CleanTech, Biotech, etc., in Armenia. All applicants, including all members of the applying team must be citizens or permanent residents of Armenia and residing in Armenia at the time of submission of application.
The competition will also support grantees with the following activities:
• Access to seed funding through STEP for the winner start-up companies
• Mentorship, networking opportunities, and expertise in user-centered innovation commercialization strategies and business development
• Linkages with potential investors
There will be up to 10 grants provided in 2017-2018 amounting up to 15.000 Euro each, with maximum 12-month project duration. In total, there will be 2 grant cycles announced. Each project will be required to have a 5% co-financing to match the grant amount.
The competition aims at supporting high-technology driven projects. Therefore, the proposals should not focus on the development of web applications and platforms, such as e-commerce, and other e-service platforms, solutions for business process automation, mobile applications and services.
In case of questions, please feel free to contact the EIF team by sending an e-mail to or calling at+37410 219797.
For media inquiries, please contact Nune Kochinyan, SMEDA’s communication officer, email:, calling at +37410 26 99 86 and Ruzan Apresyan, EIF’s communication officer, email:, calling at+37410 219797.